Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Cicadidae
   NamebankID: 395062
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:395062   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Ecdysozoa
                  Legged ecdysozoa
                    Arthropoda
                      Atelocerata
                        Hexapods
                          Insecta
                            Pterygota
                              Neoptera
                                Hemiptera
                                  Auchenorhyncha
                                    Cicadoidea Westwood
                                      Cicadidae
                                        Aedeastria de Boer 1990
                                        Ambragaena Chou & Yao 1985
                                        Arfaka Distant 1905
                                        Cicadinae
                                        Cosmopsaltriina
                                        Cryptotympanaria
                                        Dorachosa Distant, 1893
                                        Dundubiina
                                        Fidicinina Distant 1905
                                        Lamotialnaria
                                        Mariekea
                                        Moaninae Boulard
                                        Pulchrocicada He 1984
                                        Quintillia
                                        Sulphogeana Chou & Yao 1985
                                        Tibicininae vam Duzee
                                        Ydiellinae Boulard


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    cicadas



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Homoptera



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
CicadidaeNov 30, -0001 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory