Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Aphelocoma californica (Vigors) 1839
   NamebankID: 3927
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3927   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: Sibley and Monroe)
  Aves
    Passeriformes
      Corvidae
        Aphelocoma Cabanis 1851
          Aphelocoma californica (Vigors) 1839


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Zoonomen
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Aphelocoma californica (Vigors, 1839)
Aphelocoma californica



Common Names:
English | French
 
English
    Scrub Jay
    Florida Scrub-Jay
    Island Scrub-Jay
    Western Scrub-Jay
    Western scrub jay
French
    Geai buissonnier



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Aphelocoma californica (Vigors) 1839Apr 1, 2003 Peterson, Alan
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory