Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Cyanocitta stelleri (Gmelin) 1788
   NamebankID: 3923
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3923   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition)
  Aves
    Corvidae
      Cyanocitta Strickland 1845
        Cyanocitta stelleri (Gmelin) 1788
          Cyanocitta stelleri annectens
          Cyanocitta stelleri azteca
          Cyanocitta stelleri carbonacea
          Cyanocitta stelleri carlottae
          Cyanocitta stelleri coronata
          Cyanocitta stelleri diademata
          Cyanocitta stelleri frontalis
          Cyanocitta stelleri macrolopha
          Cyanocitta stelleri phillipsi
          Cyanocitta stelleri purpurea
          Cyanocitta stelleri restricta
          Cyanocitta stelleri stelleri (Gmelin, 1788)
          Cyanocitta stelleri suavis


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cyanocitta stelleri (J. F. Gmelin, 1788)
Cyanocitta stelleri



Common Names:
English | French | German | Japanese | Spanish
 
English
    blue-fronted jay
    coast jay
    connective jay
    Grinnell's jay
    long-crested jay
    Nevada crested jay
    Osgood's jay
    Queen Charlotte jay
    Sierra Nevada jay
    Black-headed Jay
    Steller's Jay
    conifer jay
    mountain jay
    pine jay
French
    geai de steller
German
    Diademhäher
Japanese
    ステラーカケス
Spanish
    Chara crestada



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cyanocitta stelleri (Gmelin) 1788Apr 1, 2003 Peterson, Alan
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory