Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Sphaeroceridae
   NamebankID: 388635
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:388635   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Insecta
        Diptera
          Sphaeroceridae
            Achaetothorax
            Acuminiseta
            Alloborborus
            Aluligera
            Anatalanta
            Anomioptera
            Anommonia
            Antrops
            Apterobiroina
            Apteromyia
            Aptilotella
            Aptilotus
            Archiborborus
            Archiceroptera
            Archicollinella
            Archileptocera
            Aspinilimonina
            Bentrovata
            Biroina
            Bitheca
            Borborillus
            Bromeloecia
            Ceroptera
            Chaetopodella
            Chespiritos
            Coproica
            Copromyza
            Crumomyia
            Druciatus
            Dudaia
            Elachisoma
            Frutillaria
            Gobersa
            Gonioneura
            Gymnometopina
            Herniosina
            Homalomitra
            Howickia
            Immoderatus
            Indiosina
            Ischiolepta
            Kabaria
            Lecogaster
            Lepidosina
            Leptocera
            Limomyza
            Limosina
            Limosinella
            Lobeliomyia
            Lotobia
            Lotophila
            Mesaptilotus
            Mesosphaerocera
            Metaborborus
            Minilimosina
            Monteithiana
            Myrmolimosina
            Nearcticorpus
            Neosphaerocera
            Norrbomia
            Ocellipsis
            Ocellusia
            Opacifrons
            Opalimosina
            Oribatomyia
            Otawayia
            Pachytarsella
            Palaeoceroptera
            Palaeocoprina
            Papualimosina
            Papuella
            Paralimosina
            Paraptilotus
            Paraspelobia
            Parasphaerocera
            Pellucialula
            Penola
            Philocoprella
            Phthitia
            Pismira
            Pleuroseta
            Podiomitra
            Poecilosomella
            Popondetta
            Pseudocollinella
            Pteremis
            Pterogramma
            Pterogrammoides
            Pullimosina
            Puncticorpus
            Pycnopota
            Rachispoda
            Reunionia
            Robustagramma
            Rudolfina
            Safaria
            Sclerocoelus
            Scutelliseta
            Siphlopteryx
            Spelobia
            Sphaerocera
            Sphaeromitra
            Spinilimosina
            Telomerina
            Terrilimosina
            Thoracochaeta
            Trachyopella
            Trichosphaerocera
            Trisetomyia
            Tucma
            Xenolimosina


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Common name | English | German
 
Common name
    small dung flies
English
    Lesser Dung Flies
German
    Dungfliegen



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Diptera
Sphaeroceridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
SphaeroceridaeNov 30, -0001 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory