Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Sarcophagidae
   NamebankID: 387692
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:387692   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Insecta
        Diptera
          Sarcophagidae
            Aenigmetopia
            Agria
            Alusomyia
            Ambouya
            Amobia
            Angiometopa
            Apodacra
            Archimimus
            Argoravinia
            Ashlaiana
            Asiosarcophila
            Austrophyto
            Bahamiola
            Beludzhia
            Bercaeopsis
            Blaesoxipha
            Blaesoxiphella
            Boettcheria
            Brachicoma
            Carinoclypeus
            Cattasoma
            Chaetapodacra
            Chauliooestrus
            Chivamyia
            Chorezmomyia
            Chrysagria
            Cistudinomyia
            Comasarcophaga
            Conomya
            Craticulina
            Dexagria
            Dexosarcophaga
            Dichocera
            Dodgeisca
            Dolichotachina
            Duckemyia
            Emblemasoma
            Emdenimyia
            Engelimyia
            Eremasiomyia
            Erythrandra
            Eumacronychia
            Euphyto
            Fletcherimyia
            Galopagomyia
            Glutoxys
            Goniophyto
            Gymnoprosopa
            Gymnopsidia
            Hadashophalla
            Helicobia
            Heteronycha
            Heteronychia
            Hilarella
            Hochiella
            Hoplacephala
            Khowaba
            Lamprometopia
            Lepidodexia
            Macronychia
            Malacophagomyia
            Malacophagula
            Mecynocorpus
            Medomyia
            Mesomelena
            Metopia
            Metopodia
            Microcerella
            Miltogramma
            Nephochaetopteryx
            Nyctia
            Oebalia
            Oophagomyia
            Opsidia
            Oxysarcodexia
            Oxyvinia
            Pacatuba
            Panava
            Paramacronychia
            Parasarcophaga
            Peckia
            Peckiamyia
            Phrosinella
            Phylloteles
            Primorya
            Promayoa
            Protomiltogramma
            Pterella
            Rafaelia
            Ravinia
            Retrocitomyia
            Rettenmeyerina
            Sabakia
            Sarcodexia
            Sarcodexiopsis
            Sarcofahrtiopsis
            Sarconandia
            Sarconimba
            Sarcophaga
            Sarcophila
            Sarcotachina
            Sarothromyiops
            Senotainia
            Sinopiella
            Sokotriella
            Sphecapatoclea
            Sphecapatodes
            Sphenometopa
            Spirobolomyia
            Tapacura
            Taxigramma
            Thomazomyia
            Titanogrypa
            Toxonagria
            Tricharaea
            Tripanurga
            Tulaeopoda
            Turanomyia
            Udamopyga
            Vervisca
            Villegasia
            Wohlfahrtia
            Wohlfahrtiodes
            Wulpisca
            Xiphidiella
            Yemeniella


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | French | German
 
English
    flesh flies
French
    mouches à viande
    mouches à viande
German
    Aasfliegen
    Fleischfliegen



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Diptera
Sarcophagidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
SarcophagidaeNov 30, -0001 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory