Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Phyllostachys nigra
   NamebankID: 3876667
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3876667   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Liliopsida
        Cyperales
          Poaceae
            Phyllostachys
              Phyllostachys nigra


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Phyllostachys nigra (Lodd.) Munro
Phyllostachys nigra (Lodd. ex Lindl.) Munro, 1868
Phyllostachys nigra (Lodd. ex Lindl.) Munro
Phyllostachys nigra (Loddiges) Munro



Common Names:
Common name | English | Japanese | Korean | Vietnamese
 
Common name
    black bamboo
English
    black bamboo
Japanese
    kuro chiku
    kuro-dake
Korean
    komjongdae
    ojuk
Vietnamese
    trúc den
    trúc tun



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cyperales
Poaceae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Phyllostachys nigraSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory