Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Psychodidae
   NamebankID: 387471
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:387471   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Insecta
        Diptera
          Psychodidae
            Alepia
            Alloeodidicrum
            Arisemus
            Armillipora
            Atrichobrunettia
            Australopericoma
            Balbagathis
            Bazarella
            Beasomia
            Berdeniella
            Breviscapus
            Bruchomyia
            Brumptomyia
            Brunettia
            Bryopharsos
            Caenobrunettia
            Chinia
            Chinius
            Chirolepia
            Clogmia
            Clytocerus
            Crenopanimerus
            Cretapsychoda
            Dictyocampsa
            Didimioza
            Dracomyia
            Edentomyia
            Elsahowia
            Epacretron
            Eremolobulosa
            Eugenys
            Eutonnoiria
            Falsologima
            Feuerborniella
            Gerobrunettia
            Gondwanoscurus
            Hemitelmatoscopus
            Horaiella
            Hyrcanoressliella
            Iranotelmatoscopus
            Joostiella
            Jungiella
            Katamormia
            Krivosheinoscopus
            Kupara
            Kvazbamormia
            Lepidiella
            Lepimormia
            Lepipneumia
            Libanophlebotomus
            Libanopsychoda
            Lobulosa
            Logima
            Lutzomyia
            Lyoneura
            Maruina
            Mesophlebotomites
            Micrommatos
            Micropygomyia
            Mormia
            Mormopericomiella
            Mystropsychoda
            Nemoneura
            Nemopalpus
            Neoarisemus
            Neomaruina
            Neotelmatoscopus
            Neotonnoiria
            Nielseniella
            Notiocharis
            Orgaoclogmia
            Paleopsychoda
            Pangeogladiella
            Panimerus
            Paramormia
            Parasetomima
            Paratelmatoscopus
            Pericoma
            Peripsychoda
            Philosepedon
            Phlebotomus
            Phyllotelmatoscopus
            Platyplastinx
            Promormia
            Protopsychoda
            Psychoda
            Psychodocha
            Rotundopteryx
            Saraiella
            Satchelliella
            Sergentomyia
            Setomima
            Stupkaiella
            Sycorax
            Szaboiella
            Taramormia
            Telmatoscopus
            Thornburghiella
            Threticus
            Thrysocanthus
            Tonnoira
            Tonnoiriella
            Trichomyia
            Trichopsychoda
            Ulomyia
            Vagmania
            Vaillantodes
            Valerianna
            Warileya
            Yomormia


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Common name | English | German
 
Common name
    sandflies and mothflies
English
    moth flies
    sand flies
    Owl Midges
German
    Schmetterlingsmücken



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Diptera
Psychodidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
PsychodidaeNov 30, -0001 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory