Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Vernonia
   NamebankID: 3867588
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3867588   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Asterales
          Asteraceae
            Vernonia
              Vernonia acaulis (Walt.) Gleason
              Vernonia albicaulis Pers.
              Vernonia angustifolia Michx.
              Vernonia anthelmintica (L.) Willd.
              Vernonia arkansana DC.
              Vernonia baldwinii Torr.
              Vernonia blodgettii Small
              Vernonia borinquensis Urban
              Vernonia concinna Gleason (pro sp.)
              Vernonia dissimilis Gleason (pro sp.)
              Vernonia fasciculata Michx.
              Vernonia flaccidifolia Small
              Vernonia galamensis (Cass.) Less.
              Vernonia georgiana Bartlett (pro sp.)
              Vernonia gigantea (Walt.) Trel.
              Vernonia glauca (L.) Willd.
              Vernonia guadalupensis Heller (pro sp.)
              Vernonia illinoensis Gleason
              Vernonia larsenii B. L. King & S. B. Jones
              Vernonia lettermannii Engelm. ex Gray
              Vernonia lindheimeri Gray & Engelm.
              Vernonia marginata (Torr.) Raf.
              Vernonia missurica Raf.
              Vernonia noveboracensis (L.) Michx.
              Vernonia peralta Daniels
              Vernonia proctori Urbatsch
              Vernonia pulchella Small
              Vernonia remotiflora Rich.
              Vernonia sericea L. C. Rich.
              Vernonia texana (Gray) Small
              Vernonia vulturina Shinners (pro sp.)


Alternate Classifications:
Chapin, Birds of the Belgian Congo
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Vernonia baldwinii Torr. subsp. interior (Small) W.Z. Faust
Vernonia baldwinii interior
Vernonia baldwinii Torr. var. interior (Small) B.G. Schub.
Vernonia interior Small
Vernonia interior Small, 1900
Vernonia interior



Associated Ranks
Genus
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Asteraceae
Asterales
Plantae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
VernoniaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory