Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Notopterus chitala
   NamebankID: 3864415
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3864415   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Osteoglossiformes
          Notopteridae
            Notopterus
              Notopterus chitala



Synonyms:
Notopterus chitala (Hamilton, 1822)
Notopterus chitala (Hamilton-buchanan)



Common Names:
Common name | English | unspecified
 
Common name
    Clown knifefish
English
    Clown knifefish
    featherback
unspecified
    featherback



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Notopteridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Notopterus chitalaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory