Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Odontognathus compressus
   NamebankID: 3857944
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3857944   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Clupeiformes
          Clupeidae
            Odontognathus
              Odontognathus compressus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Odontognathus compressus Meek and Hildebrand, 1923
Ondontognathus compressus Meek & Hildebrand, 1923
Ondontognathus compressus



Common Names:
Czech | Danish | English | French | Mandarin Chinese | Spanish | unspecified
 
Czech
    Sledice stlacená
    Sledice stlačená
Danish
    Caribisk finnesild
English
    Caribbean longfin herring
    Sardina
French
    Poisson-papier vénézuélien
Mandarin Chinese
    加勒比长鳍鳓
    加勒比長鰭鰳
Spanish
    Sardina
    Arenquillo machete
    Cuchilla
unspecified
    Sardina



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Clupeidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Odontognathus compressusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory