Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Heniochus singularius
   NamebankID: 3857051
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3857051   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Chaetodontidae
            Heniochus
              Heniochus singularius


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Heniochus singularis Smith & Radcliffe, 1911
Heniochus singularis
Heniochus singularius Smith and Radcliffe, 1911



Common Names:
Cebuano | Danish | Davawenyo | English | Japanese | Kagayanen | Mandarin Chinese | Tagalog | Tagbanwa Calamian | Visayan | Waray-waray
 
Cebuano
    Alibangbang
Danish
    Grædende vimpelfisk
Davawenyo
    Alibang-bang
English
    Singular bannerfish
    Philippine kabubu
Japanese
    Shima-hatatatedai
Kagayanen
    Alibangbang
Mandarin Chinese
    单棘立旗鲷
    四带马夫鱼
    花关刀
    單棘立旗鯛
    四帶馬夫魚
    花關刀
Tagalog
    Boray-boray
    Alibang-bang
    Paru-parung dagat
    Paro-paro
    Alibangbang
    Paru-paro
Tagbanwa Calamian
    Kalaykalay
Visayan
    Boray-boray
    Alibang-bang
Waray-waray
    Alibangbang



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Chaetodontidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Heniochus singulariusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory