Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Engraulis eurystole
   NamebankID: 3856525
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3856525   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Actinopterygii
                                Actinopteri
                                  Neopterygii
                                    Teleostei
                                      Elopocephala
                                        Clupeocephala
                                          Otocephala
                                            Clupeomorpha
                                              Clupeiformes
                                                Engraulidae
                                                  Engraulinae
                                                    Engraulis
                                                      Engraulis eurystole


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Engraulis eurystole (Swain & Meek, 1885)
Engraulis eurystole (Swain and Meek, 1884)



Common Names:
Czech | Danish | English | French | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese | Spanish
 
Czech
    Sardel massachusettská
Danish
    Sølvansjos
English
    Anchovy
    camiguana anchovy
    silver anchovy
French
    Anchois gris
Mandarin Chinese
    埃氏小公魚
    銀帶小公魚
    銀鯷
    埃氏小公鱼
    银带小公鱼
    银鳀
Portuguese
    Anchoveta
Spanish
    Camiguana
    Anchoita negra
    Camaiguana negra



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Engraulidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Engraulis eurystoleSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory