Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Dicentrarchus punctatus
   NamebankID: 3856448
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3856448   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Moronidae
            Dicentrarchus
              Dicentrarchus punctatus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Dicentrarchus punctatus (Bloch, 1792)
Dicentrarchus punctatus (Bloch)



Common Names:
Arabic | Arabic, Hassaniya | Catalan | Common name | Croatian | Danish | English | French | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Hebrew | Italian | Maltese | Mandarin Chinese | Polish | Portuguese | Serer | Spanish | Swedish | Turkish | Wolof
 
Arabic
    Ablagh
Arabic, Hassaniya
    Ablagh
Catalan
    Baila
    Llobarro pigallat
Common name
    Spotted seabass
Croatian
    Lubin
Danish
    Plettet bars
    Plettet Havbars
English
    Spotted seabass
    Sea bass
    Black-spotted bass
    Three bar porcupinefish
    Spotted bass
French
    Truite de mer
    bar tacheté
    Bar moucheté
    Bar mouchetê
German
    Gefleckter Seebarsch
    Gefleckter Wolfsbarsch
Greek
    Stiktolavraki
    Λαυράκι
    Στικτολαυράκι
    Λαυρακόπουλο
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Stiktolavraki
    Στικτολαυράκι
Hebrew
    Lavraq menuqad
Italian
    Spigola macchiata
    Bullisa
    Buracciola
    Penta
    Spinula 'mperiali
    Spinula serra
    Vuraccia
    Vuraccina
    Vurracina
    Spigola puntata
Maltese
    Spnotta tat-tbajja
Mandarin Chinese
    斑点舌齿鲈
    黑点狼鲈
    斑點舌齒鱸
    黑點狼鱸
Polish
    Labraks centkowany
Portuguese
    Robalo-baila
Serer
    Dian doulla
Spanish
    Baila
    Lubrina atruchada
Swedish
    Fläckig havsabborre
Turkish
    Beneklilevrek baligi
    Beneklilevrek balığı
Wolof
    Douroî
    Sórey
    silinké
    Silinkë
    Soroy
    Douroï
    Silin'ke
    Sinin'ke



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Moronidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Dicentrarchus punctatusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory