Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Cottunculus microps
   NamebankID: 3856282
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3856282   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Scorpaeniformes
                                Psychrolutidae
                                  Cottunculus
                                    Cottunculus microps Collett


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cottunculus microps Collett, 1875
Cottunculus microps Collett



Common Names:
Danish | English | Faroese | French | Icelandic | Mandarin Chinese | Norwegian | Russian | Swedish | unspecified
 
Danish
    Almindelig paddeulk
English
    Arctic sculpin
    Polar sculpin
Faroese
    Kryttlingur
French
    cotte polaire
Icelandic
    Marhnýtill
    Marhnàtill
    Marhnátill
Mandarin Chinese
    极地拟杜父鱼
    極地擬杜父魚
Norwegian
    Paddeulke
Russian
    Maloglasy cottunculus
Swedish
    Paddulk
unspecified
    artic sculpin



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Psychrolutidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cottunculus micropsSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory