Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Chromis atripectoralis
   NamebankID: 3856028
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3856028   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Labroidei
                      Pomacentridae
                        Chromis Cuvier, 1814
                          Chromis atripectoralis Welander and Schultz, 1951


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Chromis atripectoralis Welander and Schultz, 1951



Common Names:
English | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Samoan | Tagbanwa Calamian | Tahitian
 
English
    Black-axil chromis
    Blue-green puller
    blackfin chromis
Japanese
    Aoba-suzumedai
Mandarin Chinese
    绿光鳃鱼
    黑腋光鳃雀鲷
    綠光鰓魚
    黑腋光鰓雀鯛
Samoan
    Tu'u'u-segasega
Tagbanwa Calamian
    Palata
Tahitian
    'Atoti



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pomacentridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Chromis atripectoralisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory