Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Abudefduf vaigiensis
   NamebankID: 3855110
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3855110   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Pomacentridae
            Abudefduf
              Abudefduf vargensis


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Abudefduf vaigensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
Abudefduf vaigensis
Abudefduf vaigiensis (non Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)
Abudefduf vaigiensis (Quoy and Gaimard, 1825)
Abudefduf vargensis
Abudefduf vargensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
Abudefdus vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Arabic | Bikol | Common name | Danish | Davawenyo | English | Gela | Japanese | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Marshall | Marshallese | Misima-Paneati | Russian | Samoan | Tagbanwa Calamian | Thai
 
Afrikaans
    Sersant-majoor
Arabic
    Shinino
Bikol
    Buring
Common name
    indo-pacific sergeant
Danish
    Fembåndet sergentfisk
Davawenyo
    Palata
English
    Mamo
    Sergeant major
    Sergeant-major
    Five-banded sergeant-major
    indo-pacific sergeant
    Sergeants
    Scissortail seargent
Gela
    Gegela
Japanese
    Oyabiccha
Malay
    Bombin
Mandarin Chinese
    五带豆娘鱼
    尾斑豆娘鱼
    条纹豆娘鱼
    五帶豆娘魚
    尾斑豆娘魚
    條紋豆娘魚
Marshall
    Badet
Marshallese
    Badet
Misima-Paneati
    Kukumanali
Russian
    абудефдуф узкополосый
Samoan
    Mamo
Tagbanwa Calamian
    Kikiringan
Thai
    Takrapkhiaolueang
    ตะกรับเขียวเหลือง



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pomacentridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Abudefduf vaigiensisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory