Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Rhinobatos
   NamebankID: 3855098
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3855098   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Elasmobranchii
        Rajiformes
          Rhinobatidae
            Rhinobatos
              Rhinobatos albomaculatus Norman, 1930
              Rhinobatos annandalei Norman, 1926
              Rhinobatos annulatus Müller & Henle, 1841
              Rhinobatos blochii Müller & Henle, 1841
              Rhinobatos cemiculus Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817
              Rhinobatos formosensis Norman, 1926
              Rhinobatos glaucostigma Jordan & Gilbert, 1883
              Rhinobatos holcorhynchus Norman, 1922
              Rhinobatos horkelii Müller & Henle, 1841
              Rhinobatos hynnicephalus Richardson, 1846
              Rhinobatos irvinei Norman, 1931
              Rhinobatos lentiginosus Garman, 1880
              Rhinobatos leucorhynchus Günther, 1867
              Rhinobatos leucospilus Norman, 1926
              Rhinobatos lionotus Norman, 1926
              Rhinobatos microphthalmus Teng, 1959
              Rhinobatos nudidorsalis Last, Compagno & Nakaya, 2004
              Rhinobatos obtusus Müller & Henle, 1841
              Rhinobatos ocellatus Norman, 1926
              Rhinobatos percellens (Walbaum, 1792)
              Rhinobatos petiti Chabanaud, 1929
              Rhinobatos planiceps Garman, 1880
              Rhinobatos prahli Acero P. & Franke, 1995
              Rhinobatos productus Ayres, 1854
              Rhinobatos punctifer Compagno and Randall, 1987
              Rhinobatos rhinobatos (Linnaeus, 1758)
              Rhinobatos sainsburyi Last, 2004
              Rhinobatos salalah Randall & Compagno, 1995
              Rhinobatos schlegelii Müller & Henle, 1841
              Rhinobatos spinosus Günther, 1870
              Rhinobatos thouin (Anonymous, 1798)
              Rhinobatos thouiniana (Shaw, 1804)
              Rhinobatos variegatus Nair & Lal Mohan, 1973
              Rhinobatos zanzibarensis Norman, 1926


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Rhinobatos typus Bennett, 1830



Common Names:
Danish | Dutch | English | Malay | Thai
 
Danish
    Kæmpeguitarfisk
Dutch
    Reuzenplatsnuitgitaarrog
English
    Giant shovelnose ray
    Shovelnose shark
    Austalian guitarfish
    Brown shovelnose ray
    Common shovelnose ray
    Green shovelnose ray
    Shovelnose ray
    Bennet's shovelnose guitarfish
Malay
    Hiu cermin
    Kekeh
    Pari cucut
    Yu pari
Thai
    Ronan



Associated Ranks
Genus
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Rhinobatidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
RhinobatosSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory