Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Xyrichtys
   NamebankID: 3855090
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3855090   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Labroidei
                      Labridae Cuvier, 1816
                        Xyrichtys Cuvier, 1814
                          Xyrichtys aneitensis (Günther, 1862)
                          Xyrichtys baldwini (Jordan and Evermann, 1903)
                          Xyrichtys bimaculatus Rüppell, 1829
                          Xyrichtys blanchardi (Cadenat and Marchal, 1963)
                          Xyrichtys celebicus (Bleeker, 1856)
                          Xyrichtys cyanifrons Valenciennes, 1840
                          Xyrichtys dea Temminck and Schlegel, 1845
                          Xyrichtys geisha Araga and Yoshino, 1986
                          Xyrichtys halsteadi Randall and Lobel, 2003
                          Xyrichtys incandescens Edwards and Lubbock, 1981
                          Xyrichtys jacksonensis (Ramsay, 1881)
                          Xyrichtys javanicus (Bleeker, 1862)
                          Xyrichtys martinicensis Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1840
                          Xyrichtys melanopus (Bleeker, 1857)
                          Xyrichtys mundiceps Gill, 1862
                          Xyrichtys niger (Steindachner, 1900)
                          Xyrichtys novacula (Linnaeus, 1758)
                          Xyrichtys pentadactylus (Linnaeus, 1758)
                          Xyrichtys rajagopalani Venkataramanujam, Venkataramani, and Ramanathan, 1987
                          Xyrichtys sanctaehelenae (Günther, 1868)
                          Xyrichtys splendens Castelnau, 1855
                          Xyrichtys trivittatus Randall and Cornish, 2000
                          Xyrichtys twistii (Bleeker, 1856)
                          Xyrichtys umbrilatus (Jenkins, 1901)
                          Xyrichtys verrens (Jordan and Evermann, 1902)
                          Xyrichtys victori Wellington, 1992
                          Xyrichtys wellingtoni Allen and Robertson, 1995


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Xyrichtys sp. Not applicable



Associated Ranks
Genus
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Labridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
XyrichtysSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory