Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Xyrichtys
   NamebankID: 3855090
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3855090   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Labridae
            Xyrichtys
              Xyrichtys baldwini
              Xyrichtys bimaculatus
              Xyrichtys blanchardi
              Xyrichtys celebicus
              Xyrichtys cyanifrons
              Xyrichtys dea
              Xyrichtys evides
              Xyrichtys hypospilus
              Xyrichtys incandescens
              Xyrichtys jacksonensis
              Xyrichtys javanicus
              Xyrichtys koteamea
              Xyrichtys martinicensis
              Xyrichtys melanopus
              Xyrichtys mundiceps
              Xyrichtys niger
              Xyrichtys pavo
              Xyrichtys pentadactylos
              Xyrichtys pentadactylus
              Xyrichtys perlas
              Xyrichtys punctulatus
              Xyrichtys rajagopalani
              Xyrichtys sanctaehelenae
              Xyrichtys sp.
              Xyrichtys sp. 1
              Xyrichtys spilonotus
              Xyrichtys splendens
              Xyrichtys tetrazona
              Xyrichtys trivittatus
              Xyrichtys twistii
              Xyrichtys umbrilatus
              Xyrichtys ventralis
              Xyrichtys verrens
              Xyrichtys victori
              Xyrichtys wellingtoni
              Xyrichtys woodi


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Xyrichtys sp. Not applicable



Associated Ranks
Genus
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Labridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
XyrichtysSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory