Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Scarus
   NamebankID: 3855084
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3855084   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Actinopterygii
                                Actinopteri
                                  Neopterygii
                                    Teleostei
                                      Elopocephala
                                        Clupeocephala
                                          Euteleostei
                                            Neognathi
                                              Neoteleostei
                                                Eurypterygii
                                                  Ctenosquamata
                                                    Acanthomorpha
                                                      Euacanthomorpha
                                                        Holacanthopterygii
                                                          Acanthopterygii
                                                            Euacanthopterygii
                                                              Percomorpha
                                                                Perciformes
                                                                  Labroidei
                                                                    Scaridae
                                                                      Scarus
                                                                        Scarus chameleon
                                                                        Scarus coelestinus
                                                                        Scarus dimidiatus
                                                                        Scarus festivus
                                                                        Scarus flavipectoralis
                                                                        Scarus forsteni
                                                                        Scarus frenatus
                                                                        Scarus ghobban
                                                                        Scarus globiceps
                                                                        Scarus guacamaia
                                                                        Scarus hoefleri
                                                                        Scarus iserti
                                                                        Scarus niger
                                                                        Scarus oviceps
                                                                        Scarus ovifrons
                                                                        Scarus prasiognathos
                                                                        Scarus psittacus
                                                                        Scarus quoyi
                                                                        Scarus rivulatus
                                                                        Scarus rubroviolaceus
                                                                        Scarus schlegeli
                                                                        Scarus sp. Taiwan-ISC-2003
                                                                        Scarus vetula


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Scarus sp. Not applicable



Associated Ranks
Genus
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cichlidae
Labridae
Odacidae
Scaridae
Siganidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
ScarusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory