Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Halichoeres
   NamebankID: 3855068
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3855068   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Labridae
            Halichoeres
              Halichoeres adustus (Gilbert, 1890)
              Halichoeres aestuaricola Bussing, 1972
              Halichoeres argus (Bloch and Schneider, 1801)
              Halichoeres bathyphilus (Beebe and Tee-Van, 1932)
              Halichoeres bicolor (Bloch and Schneider, 1801)
              Halichoeres binotopsis (Bleeker, 1849)
              Halichoeres biocellatus Schultz, 1960
              Halichoeres bivittatus (Bloch, 1791)
              Halichoeres bleekeri (Steindachner and Döderlein, 1887)
              Halichoeres brasiliensis (Bloch, 1791)
              Halichoeres brownfieldi (Whitley, 1945)
              Halichoeres caudalis (Poey, 1860)
              Halichoeres chierchiae Di Caporiacco, 1948
              Halichoeres chlorocephalus Kuiter and Randall, 1995
              Halichoeres chloropterus (Bloch, 1791)
              Halichoeres chrysus Randall, 1981
              Halichoeres cosmetus Randall and Smith, 1982
              Halichoeres cyanocephalus (Bloch, 1791)
              Halichoeres dimidiatus (Agassiz, 1831)
              Halichoeres discolor Bussing, 1983
              Halichoeres dispilus (Günther, 1864)
              Halichoeres garnoti (Valenciennes, 1839)
              Halichoeres girardi (Bleeker, 1859)
              Halichoeres hartzfeldii (Bleeker, 1852)
              Halichoeres hortulanus (Lacepède, 1801)
              Halichoeres insularis Allen and Robertson, 1992
              Halichoeres iridis Randall and Smith, 1982
              Halichoeres kallochroma (Bleeker, 1853)
              Halichoeres lapillus Smith, 1947
              Halichoeres leptotaenia Randall and Earle, 1994
              Halichoeres leucoxanthus Randall and Smith, 1982
              Halichoeres leucurus (Walbaum, 1792)
              Halichoeres maculipinna (Müller & Troschel, 1848)
              Halichoeres malpelo Allen and Robertson, 1992
              Halichoeres margaritaceus (Valenciennes, 1839)
              Halichoeres marginatus Rüppell, 1835
              Halichoeres melanochir Fowler and Bean, 1928
              Halichoeres melanotis (Gilbert, 1890)
              Halichoeres melanurus (Bleeker, 1851)
              Halichoeres melas Randall and Earle, 1994
              Halichoeres melasmapomus Randall, 1981
              Halichoeres miniatus (Valenciennes, 1839)
              Halichoeres nebulosus (Valenciennes, 1839)
              Halichoeres nicholsi (Jordan and Gilbert, 1882)
              Halichoeres nigrescens (Bloch and Schneider, 1801)
              Halichoeres notospilus (Günther, 1864)
              Halichoeres orientalis Randall, 1999
              Halichoeres ornatissimus (Garrett, 1863)
              Halichoeres pallidus Kuiter and Randall, 1995
              Halichoeres papilionaceus (Valenciennes, 1839)
              Halichoeres pardaleocephalus (Bleeker, 1849)
              Halichoeres pelicieri Randall and Smith, 1982
              Halichoeres penrosei Starks, 1913
              Halichoeres pictus (Poey, 1860)
              Halichoeres podostigma (Bleeker, 1854)
              Halichoeres poeyi (Steindachner, 1867)
              Halichoeres prosopeion (Bleeker, 1853)
              Halichoeres purpurescens (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
              Halichoeres radiatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
              Halichoeres raisneri Baldwin & McCosker, 2001
              Halichoeres richmondi Fowler and Bean, 1928
              Halichoeres rubricephalus Kuiter and Randall, 1995
              Halichoeres salmofasciatus Allen & Robertson, 2002
              Halichoeres scapularis (Bennett, 1832)
              Halichoeres semicinctus (Ayres, 1859)
              Halichoeres signifer Randall and Earle, 1994
              Halichoeres socialis Randall and Lobel, 2003
              Halichoeres solorensis (Bleeker, 1853)
              Halichoeres stigmaticus Randall and Smith, 1982
              Halichoeres tenuispinis (Günther, 1862)
              Halichoeres timorensis (Bleeker, 1852)
              Halichoeres trimaculatus (Quoy and Gaimard, 1834)
              Halichoeres trispilus Randall and Smith, 1982
              Halichoeres vrolikii (Bleeker, 1855)
              Halichoeres zeylonicus (Bennett, 1833)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Halichoeres sp. 1 Kuiter, 1992



Associated Ranks
Genus
Subspecies



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Labridae
Pseudochromidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
HalichoeresSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory