Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Bodianus
   NamebankID: 3855055
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3855055   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Labridae
            Bodianus
              Bodianus anthioides
              Bodianus anthoides
              Bodianus axillaris
              Bodianus bimaculatus
              Bodianus cylindriatus
              Bodianus diana
              Bodianus diplotaenia
              Bodianus eclancheri
              Bodianus flavifrons
              Bodianus flavipinnis
              Bodianus frenchii
              Bodianus hirsutus
              Bodianus iagonensis
              Bodianus insularis
              Bodianus izuensis
              Bodianus leucosticticus
              Bodianus leucostictus
              Bodianus loxozonus
              Bodianus luteopunctatus
              Bodianus macrourus
              Bodianus masudai
              Bodianus mesothorax
              Bodianus opercularis
              Bodianus oxycephalus
              Bodianus pacificus
              Bodianus perditio
              Bodianus pulchellus
              Bodianus rufus
              Bodianus russelli
              Bodianus sanguineus
              Bodianus scrofa
              Bodianus sp.
              Bodianus tanyokidus
              Bodianus thoracotaeniatus
              Bodianus trilineatus
              Bodianus unimaculatus
              Bodianus vulpinus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Bodianus sp. Not applicable



Associated Ranks
Genus
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Callanthiidae
Centrarchidae
Labridae
Lethrinidae
Lobotidae
Lutjanidae
Moronidae
Nemipteridae
Pinguipedidae
Sciaenidae
Serranidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
BodianusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory