Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Astronesthes
   NamebankID: 3855053
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3855053   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Stomiiformes
          Stomiidae
            Astronesthes
              Astronesthes abyssorum
              Astronesthes antarcticus
              Astronesthes atlanticus
              Astronesthes bilobata
              Astronesthes blanci
              Astronesthes boulengeri
              Astronesthes capensis
              Astronesthes caulophorus
              Astronesthes chrysophekadion
              Astronesthes cyaneus
              Astronesthes cyclophotus
              Astronesthes dupliglandis
              Astronesthes elucens
              Astronesthes exsul
              Astronesthes fedorovi
              Astronesthes filifer
              Astronesthes galapagensis
              Astronesthes gemmifer
              Astronesthes gibbsi
              Astronesthes haplophos
              Astronesthes ijimai
              Astronesthes illuminatus
              Astronesthes indicus
              Astronesthes indopacifica
              Astronesthes indopacificus
              Astronesthes lamellosus
              Astronesthes lampara
              Astronesthes longiceps
              Astronesthes lucibucca
              Astronesthes lucifer
              Astronesthes luetkeni
              Astronesthes lupina
              Astronesthes macropogon
              Astronesthes martensii
              Astronesthes niger
              Astronesthes nigra
              Astronesthes nigroides
              Astronesthes oculatus
              Astronesthes psychrolutes
              Astronesthes quasiindicus
              Astronesthes richardsoni
              Astronesthes richardsonii
              Astronesthes similis
              Astronesthes sp.
              Astronesthes spatulifer
              Astronesthes tatyanae
              Astronesthes tchuvasovi
              Astronesthes trifibulata
              Astronesthes trifibulatus
              Astronesthes zetgibbsi
              Astronesthes zharovi


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Astronesthes sp. Not applicable



Associated Ranks
Genus
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Stomiidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
AstronesthesSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory