Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Alopochen aegyptiacus
   NamebankID: 3854330
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3854330   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Sarcopterygii
                                Tetrapoda
                                  Amniota
                                    Sauropsida
                                      Sauria
                                        Archosauria
                                          Dinosauria
                                            Saurischia
                                              Theropoda
                                                Coelurosauria
                                                  Aves
                                                    Neognathae
                                                      Anseriformes
                                                        Anatidae
                                                          Alopochen
                                                            Alopochen aegyptiacus


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Chapin, Birds of the Belgian Congo
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Alopochen aegyptiaca
Alopochen aegyptiaca (Linnaeus, 1766)
Alopochen aegyptiacus (Linnaeus) 1766
Alopochen aegyptiacus (Linnaeus, 1766)
Alopochen ægyptiaca
Alopochen ægyptiacus



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Dutch | English | Finnish | French | German | Hebrew | Italian | Japanese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Afrikaans
    Kolgans
Dutch
    Nijlgans
English
    Egyptian Goose
Finnish
    afrikanhanhi
French
    Oie d'Égypte
    Ouette d'Egypte
    Ouette d'Égypte
German
    Nilgans
Hebrew
    יאורית
Italian
    Oca egiziana
Japanese
    エジプトガン
Russian
    Нильский гусь
Spanish
    Ganso del Nilo
Swedish
    Nilgås



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Anatidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Alopochen aegyptiacusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory