Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Chaoboridae
   NamebankID: 385365
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:385365   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Insecta
        Diptera
          Chaoboridae
            Astrocorethra
            Australomochlonyx
            Baisomyia
            Baleiomyia
            Chachotosha
            Chaoborites
            Chaoborus
            Chaoburmus
            Chironomaptera
            Corethra
            Culicites
            Edwardsops
            Eucorethra
            Eucorethrina
            Gydarina
            Helokrenia
            Hypsocorethra
            Mesocorethra
            Mochlonyx
            Petiolatendipes
            Praechaoborus
            Sayomyia
            Taimyborus
            Trichia


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | German
 
English
    phanton midges
    Phantom Midges
German
    Büschelmücken
    Phantommücken



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Chaoboridae
Diptera



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
ChaoboridaeNov 30, -0001 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory