Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Lagonosticta virata
   NamebankID: 3849839
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3849839   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Aves
        Passeriformes
          Passeridae
            Lagonosticta
              Lagonosticta virata


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Lagonosticta virata Bates 1932



Common Names:
English | German
 
English
    Mali Firefinch
    Black-faced Firefinch
    Kulikoro Firefinch
    Kuli Koro Fire Finch
German
    Graurückenamarant



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Estrildidae
Passeridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Lagonosticta virataSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory