Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Lagonosticta rubricata
   NamebankID: 3849837
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3849837   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Aves
        Passeriformes
          Passeridae
            Lagonosticta
              Lagonosticta rubricata


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Chapin, Birds of the Belgian Congo
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Lagonosticta rubricata (Lichtenstein, 1823)
Lagonosticta rubricata (Lichtenstein) 1823



Common Names:
Afrikaans | English | Finnish | French | German | Japanese
 
Afrikaans
    Kaapse Vuurvinkie
English
    African Firefinch
    African Fire Finch
    Bluebilled Firefinch
Finnish
    ruusu/tuliruusupeippo
French
    Amarante foncé
German
    Dunkelamarant
Japanese
    カゲロウチョウ



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Estrildidae
Passeridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Lagonosticta rubricataSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory