Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Locustella naevia
   NamebankID: 3848952
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3848952   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Aves
        Passeriformes
          Sylviidae
            Locustella
              Locustella naevia


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Locustella naevia (Boddaert, 1783)
Locustella naevia (Boddaert) 1783



Common Names:
Dutch | English | French | German | Hebrew | Italian | Japanese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Dutch
    Sprinkhaanzanger
English
    Grasshopper Warbler
    Common Grasshopper-Warbler
    Common Grasshopper Warbler
French
    Locustelle tachetée
German
    Feldschwirl
Hebrew
    חרגולן מנומר
Italian
    Forapaglie macchiettato
Japanese
    ヤチセンニュウ
Russian
    Обыкновенный сверчок
    Obyknovenny Sverchok
    Сверчок обыкновенный
Spanish
    Buscarla pintoja
Swedish
    Gräshoppsångare



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Sylviidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Locustella naeviaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory