Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Ceratopogonidae
   NamebankID: 384826
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:384826   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Insecta
        Diptera
          Ceratopogonidae
            Acanthoconops
            Acanthohelea
            Adelohelea
            Alautunmyia
            Allobezzia
            Allohelea
            Alluaudomyia
            Amerohelea
            Anakempia
            Ankistrodactylus
            Ankylohelea
            Apelma
            Archiaustroconops
            Archiculicoides
            Atrichopogon
            Atriculicoides
            Austroconops
            Austrosphaeromias
            Baeodasymyia
            Baeohelea
            Bahiahelea
            Bezzia
            Boreohelea
            Borkenthelea
            Bothahelea
            Bothamia
            Brachypogon
            Cacaohelea
            Calyptopogon
            Camptopterohelea
            Capehelea
            Ceratobezzia
            Ceratoculicoides
            Ceratolophus
            Ceratopalpomyia
            Ceratopogon
            Ceratopogonidae
            Certrorhynchus
            Chelohelea
            Chimaerohelea
            Clastrieromyia
            Clinohelea
            Cotocripus
            Crespinia
            Crispomyia
            Culicoides
            Dasyhelea
            Diaphanobezzia
            Dibezzia
            Dicrobezzia
            Dicrohelea
            Didymophleps
            Diplohelea
            Diplosella
            Dolichohelea
            Downeshelea
            Echinohelea
            Eohelea
            Euforcipomyia
            Eukraiohelea
            Euprojoannisia
            Fanthamia
            Fittkauhelea
            Forcipomyia
            Fossihelea
            Fossileptoconops
            Gedanohelea
            Groganhelea
            Gymnohelea
            Haasiella
            Haematomyidium
            Haemophoructus
            Hartomyia
            Hebetula
            Helea
            Heleageron
            Heteroceratopogon
            Heterohelea
            Heteromyia
            Holoconops
            Homobezzia
            Homohelea
            Indobezzia
            Isohelea
            Jenkinshelea
            Jenkinsia
            Joanseniella
            Johannseniella
            Johannsenomyia
            Jordanoconops
            Kempia
            Kolenohelea
            Lanatomyia
            Lanehelea
            Lasiobezzia
            Lasiohelea
            Lebanoconops
            Lebanoculicoides
            Leehelea
            Lepidohelea
            Leptoconops
            Leptohelea
            Lophomyidium
            Luciamyia
            Macfiehelea
            Mackerrasomyia
            Macropeza
            Macroptilum
            Macroptylum
            Macrurohelea
            Mallochohelea
            Mantohelea
            Medeobezzia
            Metacanthohelea
            Metahelea
            Meunierohelea
            Minyohelea
            Mixohelea
            Monohelea
            Mycterotypus
            Nannohelea
            Neobezzia
            Neoculicoides
            Neohelea
            Neosphaeromias
            Neostilobezzia
            Neurobezzia
            Neurohelea
            Nilobezzia
            Nilohelea
            Niphanohelea
            Notiohelea
            Notoceratopogon
            Oecacta
            Pachyleptus
            Palaeobrachypogon
            Palpomyia
            Parabezzia
            Paradasyhelea
            Paralluaudomyia
            Parapterobosca
            Parastilobezzia
            Parrotia
            Paryphoconus
            Pellucidomyia
            Peronehelea
            Phaenobezzia
            Prionognathus
            Probezzia
            Prosapelma
            Protoculicoides
            Pseudoculicoides
            Pseudostilobezzia
            Psilohelea
            Pterobosca
            Rhynchohelea
            Schizoconops
            Schizodactylus
            Schizohelea
            Schizonyxhelea
            Serromyia
            Sinhalohelea
            Sphaerohelea
            Sphaeromias
            Stenoxenus
            Stilobezzia
            Stiloculicoides
            Styloconops
            Teptraphora
            Teresethes
            Tersesthes
            Tetrabezzia
            Tetraphora
            Thysanoganthus
            Thysanognathus
            Trichohelea
            Trishelea
            Washingtonhelea
            Wirthohelea
            Xenohelea


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Common name | English | French | German | unspecified
 
Common name
    no-see-ums
    punkies
English
    biting midges
French
    br˚lots
    cératopogonidés
    moucherons piqueurs
    brûlots
    brûlots
    cératopogonidés
German
    Gnitzen
unspecified
    no-see-ums
    punkies



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Ceratopogonidae
Diptera



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
CeratopogonidaeNov 30, -0001 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2022 by The Marine Biological Laboratory