Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Ephydridae
   NamebankID: 381717
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:381717   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Insecta
        Diptera
          Ephydridae
            Acanthonotiphila
            Achaetorisa
            Actocetor
            Allotrichoma
            Amalopteryx
            Apulvillus
            Asmeringa
            Athyroglossa
            Atissa
            Austrocoenia
            Axysta
            Beckeriella
            Blepharitarsis
            Brachydeutera
            Caenia
            Cavatorella
            Centromeromyia
            Cerobothrium
            Cerometopum
            Ceropsilopa
            Chaetomosillus
            Chaetoscatella
            Chlorichaeta
            Cirrula
            Clanoneurum
            Clasiopa
            Clasiopella
            Coenia
            Cressonomyia
            Cyphops
            Dagus
            Dichaeta
            Dichaetopareia
            Diclasiopa
            Diedrops
            Dimecoenia
            Diphuia
            Discocerina
            Discomyza
            Ditrichophora
            Domina
            Donaceus
            Dryxo
            Eleleides
            Elephantinosoma
            Enchastes
            Ephydra
            Ephydrella
            Ephygrobia
            Eremomusca
            Eremotrichoma
            Eutaenionotum
            Galaterina
            Garifuna
            Gastrops
            Glabrinus
            Glenanthe
            Guttipsilopa
            Gymnopa
            Gymnopiella
            Gynmopa
            Halmopota
            Haloscatella
            Haplochila
            Hecamede
            Hecamedoides
            Hemicyclops
            Homalometopus
            Hostis
            Hyadina
            Hydrellia
            Hydrina
            Hydrochasma
            Ilythea
            Isgamera
            Karema
            Keratocera
            Lamproclasiopa
            Lamproscatella
            Lemnaphila
            Leptopsilopa
            Limnellia
            Lipochaeta
            Lissodrosophila
            Lytogaster
            Mesopsilopa
            Mimapsilopa
            Mosillus
            Neohydrellia
            Neoscatella
            Nesopsilopa
            Nostima
            Notiocoenia
            Notiphila
            Ochthera
            Ochtheroidea
            Oedenops
            Omyxa
            Orasiopa
            Oscinomima
            Papuama
            Paracoenia
            Paraglenanthe
            Parahyadina
            Paralimna
            Parascatella
            Parathyroglossa
            Paratissa
            Parydra
            Parydroptera
            Pegophila
            Pelex
            Pelignellus
            Pelignus
            Pelina
            Pelinoides
            Peltopsilopa
            Philotelma
            Philygria
            Philygriola
            Physemops
            Placopsidella
            Platygymnopa
            Poecilostenia
            Polytrichophora
            Pseudohecamede
            Pseudopelina
            Psilephydra
            Psilopa
            Psilopoidea
            Rhynchopsilopa
            Rhysophora
            Risa
            Scatella
            Scatophila
            Schema
            Scoliocephalus
            Setacera
            Stenochthera
            Stratiothyrea
            Subpelignus
            Synhoplos
            Tauromima
            Teichomyza
            Tetramerogastra
            Thiomyia
            Trimerina
            Trimerogastra
            Trypetomima
            Typopsilopa
            Zeros
            cnestrum
            napaea


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | German
 
English
    brine flies
    shore flies
German
    Salzfliegen
    Sumpffliegen
    Uferfliegen
    Weitmaulfliegen



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Diptera
Ephydridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
EphydridaeNov 30, -0001 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory