Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Culicidae
   NamebankID: 380629
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:380629   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Insecta
        Diptera
          Culicidae
            Aedeomyia
            Aedes
            Anopheles
            Archaeoculicus
            Armigeres
            Asioculicus
            Bironella
            Chagasia
            Conchyliastes
            Coquillettidia
            Culex
            Culicelsa
            Culicini
            Culiseta
            Deinocerites
            Dendromyia
            Diceromyia
            Eretmapodites
            Ficalbia
            Grabhamia
            Haemagogus
            Heizmannia
            Heteronycha
            Hodgesia
            Janthinosoma
            Limatus
            Malaya
            Mansonia
            Maorigoeldia
            Megarhinus
            Mimomyia
            Mochlostyrax
            Neoculicites
            Onirion
            Opifex
            Orthopodomyia
            Paleoculicis
            Phoniomyia
            Psorophora
            Sabethes
            Taeniorhynchus
            Theobaldia
            Topomyia
            Toxorhynchites
            Trichoprosopon
            Tripteroides
            Udaya
            Uranotaenia
            Wyeomyia
            Zeugnomyia


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | French | German | Maori
 
English
    mosquitoes
    Mosquitos
French
    maringouins
    moustiques
German
    Moskitos
    Stechmücken
Maori
    namu katipo



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Culicidae
Diptera



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
CulicidaeNov 30, -0001 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory