Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Dytiscidae
   NamebankID: 373200
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:373200   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Insecta
        Coleoptera
          Dytiscidae
            Acilius
            Agabetes
            Agabus
            Agametrus
            Anisomeria
            Anodocheilus
            Bidessonotus
            Bidessus
            Brachyvatus
            Celina
            Colymbetes
            Comaldessus
            Copelatus
            Coptotomus
            Crinodessus
            Cybister
            Deronectes
            Derovatellus
            Desmopachria
            Dytiscus
            Eretes
            Graphoderus
            Haideoporus
            Heterosternuta
            Hoperius
            Hydaticus
            Hydrocolus
            Hydrodytes
            Hydroporus
            Hydrotrupes
            Hydrovatus
            Hygrotus
            Ilybiosoma
            Ilybius
            Laccodytes
            Lacconectus
            Laccophilus
            Laccornis
            Leuronectes
            Liodessus
            Lioporeus
            Macrovatellus
            Matus
            Megadytes
            Nebrioporus
            Neobidessus
            Neoclypeodytes
            Neoporus
            Neoscutopterus
            Notaticus
            Oreodytes
            Pachydrus
            Paroster
            Platambus
            Rhantus
            Sanfilippodytes
            Stictotarsus
            Suphrodytes
            Thermonectus
            Uvarus


Alternate Classifications:
Coleoptera classification to subfamily
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Danish | English | Finnish | French | German | Lithuanian | Polish | Russian | Swedish
 
Danish
    Vandkalve
English
    predaceous diving beetles
    predacious diving beetles
    diving beetles
    Predaceous diving beetle
Finnish
    Sukeltajat
French
    ditiques
German
    Schwimmkäfer
Lithuanian
    Dusios
Polish
    Pływakowate
Russian
    плавунцы
    Плавунцы
Swedish
    Dykare (skalbaggar)



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Coleoptera
Dytiscidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
DytiscidaeNov 30, -0001 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory