Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Trogossitidae
   NamebankID: 360391
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:360391   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Hexapoda
        Insecta
          Pterygota
            Neoptera
              Coleoptera Linnaeus, 1758
                Polyphaga Emery, 1886
                  Cucujiformia Lameere, 1938
                    Cleroidea Latreille, 1802
                      Trogossitidae Latreille, 1802
                        Calitinae Reitter, 1922
                        Decamerinae Crowson, 1964
                        Egoliinae Lacordaire, 1854
                        Larinotinae Slipinski, 1992
                        Lophocaterinae Crowson, 1964
                        Peltinae Kirby, 1837
                        Protopeltinae Crowson, 1966
                        Rentoniinae Crowson, 1966
                        Temnochila
                        Tenebroides
                        Trogossitinae Latreille, 1802


Alternate Classifications:
Coleoptera classification to subfamily
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
English | Russian
 
English
    bark-gnawing beetles
    cadelles
    cadelle beetles
Russian
    темнотелки



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Coleoptera
Trogossitidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
TrogossitidaeNov 30, -0001 Nearctica
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2022 by The Marine Biological Laboratory