Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Trogidae
   NamebankID: 360358
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:360358   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Insecta
        Coleoptera
          Scarabaeoidea
            Trogidae
              Afromorgus
              Omorgus
              Polynoncus
              Prototrox
              Trox


Alternate Classifications:
Coleoptera classification to subfamily
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | German | Lithuanian | Norwegian | Russian
 
English
    hide beetle
    Hide beetles
    gnawer beetles
German
    Erdkäfer
Lithuanian
    Smiltvabaliai
Norwegian
    Knokkelbiller
Russian
    падальники
    Падальники



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Coleoptera
Trogidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
TrogidaeNov 30, -0001 Nearctica
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory