Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Lucanidae
   NamebankID: 359066
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:359066   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Protostomia
                  Panarthropoda
                    Arthropoda
                      Mandibulata
                        Pancrustacea
                          Hexapoda
                            Insecta
                              Dicondylia
                                Pterygota
                                  Neoptera
                                    Endopterygota
                                      Coleoptera
                                        Polyphaga
                                          Scarabaeiformia
                                            Scarabaeoidea
                                              Lucanidae
                                                Aegus
                                                Aesalus
                                                Ceruchus
                                                Dorcus
                                                Figulus
                                                Geodorcus
                                                Lucanus
                                                Neolucanus
                                                Nicagus
                                                Nigidius
                                                Platycerus
                                                Prismognathus
                                                Prosopocoilus
                                                Rhaetulus


Alternate Classifications:
Coleoptera classification to subfamily
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Bulgarian | Dutch | English | German | Lithuanian | Norwegian | Polish | Russian | Ukrainian
 
Bulgarian
    Рогачови
Dutch
    Vliegend hert
English
    stag beetles
    stag beetle
German
    Schröter (Käfer)
Lithuanian
    Elniavabaliai
Norwegian
    Hjortebiller
Polish
    Jelonkowate
Russian
    Рогачи
Ukrainian
    Рогачі



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Lucanidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
LucanidaeNov 30, -0001 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory