Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Lampyridae
   NamebankID: 358591
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:358591   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Coleoptera classification to subfamily)
  Coleoptera Linnaeus, 1758
    Polyphaga Emery, 1886
      Elateriformia Crowson, 1960
        Elateroidea Leach, 1815
          Lampyridae
            Amydetinae Olivier, 1907
            Cyphonocerinae Crowson, 1972
            Lampyrinae Latreille, 1817
            Luciolinae Lacordaire, 1857
            Ototretadrilinae Crowson, 1972
            Ototretinae McDermott, 1964
            Photurinae Lacordaire, 1857
            Pterotinae LeConte, 1861


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Croatian | Danish | Dutch | English | Esperanto | French | German | Hebrew | Italian | Lithuanian | Norwegian | Polish | Portuguese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish | Thai | Turkish | Vietnamese | unspecified
 
Croatian
    Krijesnice
Danish
    Ildfluer
Dutch
    Glimwormen
English
    fireflies
    Firefly
    glowworms
    firefly beetles
    lighting beetles
    Lightning bug
Esperanto
    Lampiro
French
    Lampyre, Mouche à feu
German
    Leuchtkäfer
Hebrew
    גחליליות
Italian
    Lampyris noctiluca
Lithuanian
    Jonvabaliai
Norwegian
    Lysbiller
Polish
    Świetlikowate
Portuguese
    Vaga-lume
    Pirilampo
Russian
    светляки
    Светляки
Spanish
    Luciérnaga
Swedish
    Lysmaskar
Thai
    หิ่งห้อย
Turkish
    Ateşböceği
Vietnamese
    Đom đóm
unspecified
    lightningbugs



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Lampyridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
LampyridaeNov 30, -0001 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2022 by The Marine Biological Laboratory