Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Hybosoridae
   NamebankID: 358214
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:358214   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Insecta
        Coleoptera
          Scarabaeoidea
            Hybosoridae
              Acanthocerodes
              Aegidiellus
              Aegidinus
              Aegidium
              Afrocloetus
              Allidiostoma
              Anaides
              Aneilobolus
              Anopsiostes
              Antiochrus
              Apalonychus
              Araeotanypus
              Astaenomoechus
              Aulisostes
              Baloghianestes
              Besuchetostes
              Brenskea
              Callophilharmostes
              Callosides
              Carinophilharmostes
              Celaenochrous
              Ceratocanthoides
              Ceratocanthopsis
              Ceratocanthus
              Chaetodus
              Chaetophilharmostes
              Cloeotus
              Coilodes
              Congomostes
              Cretanaides
              Cretohybosorus
              Cryptogenius
              Cryptophilharmostes
              Cyphopisthes
              Daimothoracodes
              Dicraeodon
              Ebbrittoniella
              Eusphaeropeltis
              Germarostes
              Glyptogermarostes
              Goudotostes
              Hapalonychoides
              Hybochaetodus
              Hybosoroides
              Hybosorus
              Hypseloderus
              Ivieolus
              Kuijtenous
              Liparochrus
              Macrophilharmostes
              Madrasostes
              Martinezostes
              Melanophilharmostes
              Metachaetodus
              Microphaeochroops
              Microphaeolodes
              Mimocoelodes
              Nesopalla
              Orubesa
              Pachyplectrus
              Pantolasius
              Paraegidium
              Paulianostes
              Perignamptus
              Petrovitzostes
              Phaeochridius
              Phaeochroops
              Phaeochrous
              Phaeocroides
              Philharmostes
              Procoilodes
              Pseudopterorthochaetes
              Pterorthochaetes
              Scarabaeinus
              Scarabatermes
              Seleucosorus
              Synarmostes
              Totoia
              Trachycrusus
              Tyrannasorus
              Xenocanthus


Alternate Classifications:
Coleoptera classification to subfamily
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | Russian
 
English
    Scavenger scarab beetle
Russian
    Гибосориды



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Coleoptera
Hybosoridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
HybosoridaeNov 30, -0001 Nearctica
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory