Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Geotrupidae
   NamebankID: 357729
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:357729   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Insecta
        Coleoptera
          Scarabaeoidea
            Geotrupidae
              Allotrupes
              Anoplotrupes
              Ceratophyus
              Ceratotrupes
              Cnemotrupes
              Cretogeotrupes
              Enoplotrupes
              Epigeotrupes
              Geohowdenius
              Geotrupes
              Glyptogeotrupes
              Halffterius
              Haplogeotrupes
              Lethrus
              Megatrupes
              Mycotrupes
              Odontotrypes
              Onthotrupes
              Peltotrupes
              Phelotrupes
              Sericotrupes
              Thorectes
              Trypocopris
              Typhaeus


Alternate Classifications:
Coleoptera classification to subfamily
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Dutch | English | French | German | Norwegian | Russian
 
Dutch
    Mestkevers
English
    earth-boring dung beetles
    Earth-boring dung beetle
French
    Les géotrupes
German
    Mistkäfer
Norwegian
    Tordivler
Russian
    жуки-землерои
    Жуки-землерои



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Coleoptera
Geotrupidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
GeotrupidaeNov 30, -0001 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory