Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Asparagaceae
   NamebankID: 3489839
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3489839   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Liliopsida
        Asparagales
          Asparagaceae
            Acanthocarpus
            Albuca
            Alrawia
            Androstephium
            Anemarrhena
            Anthericum
            Aphyllanthes
            Arnocrinum
            Arthropodium
            Aspidistra
            Barnardia
            Beaucarnea
            Bellevalia
            Beschorneria
            Bessera
            Bloomeria
            Bowiea
            Brimeura
            Calibanus
            Camassia
            Campylandra
            Chamaescilla
            Chamaexeros
            Chlorogalum
            Clara
            Comospermum
            Convallaria
            Corynotheca
            Danae
            Dandya
            Dasylirion
            Daubenya
            Diamena
            Dichelostemma
            Dichopogon
            Diora
            Dipcadi
            Disporopsis
            Diuranthera
            Drimia
            Drimiopsis
            Eriospermum
            Eucomis
            Eustrephus
            Fessia
            Fusifilum
            Hagenbachia
            Hastingsia
            Hensmania
            Herpolirion
            Herreria
            Herreriopsis
            Hesperaloe
            Hesperoyucca
            Heteropolygonatum
            Hodgsoniola
            Hosta
            Hyacinthella
            Igidia
            Lachenalia
            Laxmannia
            Ledebouria
            Leopoldia
            Leucocrinum
            Liriope
            Lomandra
            Maianthemum
            Massonia
            Merwilla
            Murchisonia
            Muscari
            Namophila
            Neopatersonia
            Nolina
            Oziroe
            Paradisea
            Peliosanthes
            Petronymphe
            Polygonatum
            Prochnyanthes
            Pseudomuscari
            Pseudoprospero
            Puschkinia
            Reineckea
            Resnova
            Rohdea
            Romnalda
            Ruscus
            Schizobasis
            Schizocarphus
            Schoenolirion
            Semele
            Sowerbaea
            Speirantha
            Spetaea
            Theropogon
            Thysanotus
            Trichopetalum
            Trihesperus
            Triteleiopsis
            Tupistra
            Veltheimia
            Xerolirion
            agave
            asparagus
            brodiaea
            chlorophytum
            cordyline
            disporum
            dracaena
            echeandia
            eremocrinum
            furcraea
            hesperocallis
            hyacinthoides
            hyacinthus
            manfreda
            milla
            muilla
            ophiopogon
            ornithogalum
            polianthes
            sansevieria
            scilla
            triteleia
            yucca


Alternate Classifications:
IUCN Redlist
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00



Synonyms:
Asparagaceae Juss.



Common Names:
Common name
 
Common name
    asparagus family



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
AsparagaceaeSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory