Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Asparagales
   NamebankID: 3489097
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3489097   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Viridaeplantae
        Streptophyceae
          Charales sensu lato
            Embryophytes
              Tracheophytes
                Spermatophytes
                  flowering plants
                    Monocots
                      Noncommelinoid
                        Asparagales Bromhead
                          Agapanthaceae
                          Agavaceae Endl.
                          Alliaceae J. G. Agardh
                          Amaryllidaceae JaumeSt.Hil.
                          Anemarrhenaceae
                          Anthericaceae J. G. Agardh
                          Aphyllanthaceae G. T. Burnett
                          Apostasiaceae Bl.
                          Asparagaceae Juss.
                          Asphodelaceae Juss.
                          Asteliaceae Dum.
                          Behniaceae ConranChase & Rudall
                          Blandfordiaceae Dahlgren & Clifford
                          Boryaceae
                          Convallariaceae Horan.
                          Cyanastraceae Engl.
                          Cypripediaceae Lindl.
                          Doryanthaceae Dahlgren & Clifford
                          Dracaenaceae R. A. Salisbury
                          Eriospermaceae Endl.
                          Geosiridaceae Jonker
                          Hemerocallidaceae R. Br.
                          Herreriaceae
                          Hesperocallidaceae
                          Hostaceae B. Mathew
                          Hyacinthaceae J. G. Agardh
                          Hypoxidaceae R. Br.
                          Iridaceae Juss.
                          Ixioliriaceae T. Nakai
                          Lanariaceae
                          Laxmaniaceae
                          Nolinaceae
                          Orchidaceae Juss.
                          Phormiaceae J. G. Agardh
                          Ruscaceae Spreng.
                          Tecophilaeaceae Leybold
                          Themidaceae
                          Unassigned genera
                          Xanthorrhoeaceae Dum.
                          Xeronemataceae


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Asparagales Bromhead



Associated Ranks
7



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
AsparagalesSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory