Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Calyptopogon
   NamebankID: 3415408
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3415408   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Insecta
        Diptera
          Ceratopogonidae
            Calyptopogon
              Calyptopogon albitarsis Kieffer, 1910
              Calyptopogon brevitarsis Macfie, 1939
              Calyptopogon gibbosus Wiedemann, 1824
              Calyptopogon maithonensis Saha & Gupta, 1995
              Calyptopogon mirus Sarkar & Gupta, 1995
              Calyptopogon pseudoalbitarsis Sarkar & Gupta, 1995


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00



Synonyms:
Calyptopogon (Mitt.) Broth.
Calyptopogon (Mitten) V. F. Brotherus in Engler et Prantl, 1902



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Bryophyta
Ceratopogonidae
Pottiaceae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
CalyptopogonSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory