Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Potamoidea
   NamebankID: 3297104
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3297104   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa)
  Animalia
    Bilateria
      Protostomia
        Ecdysozoa
          Panarthropoda
            Arthropoda
              Crustacea
                Malacostraca
                  Eumalacostraca
                    Eucarida
                      Decapoda
                        Pleocyemata
                          Brachyura
                            Eubrachyura
                              Heterotremata
                                Potamoidea
                                  Deckeniidae
                                  Gecarcinucidae
                                  Isolapotamidae
                                  Parathelphusidae
                                  Potamidae
                                  Potamocarcinidae
                                  Potamonautidae
                                  Pseudothelphusidae
                                  Sinopotamidae
                                  Sundathelphusidae
                                  Trichodactylidae


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Potamoidea Ortmann, 1896



Associated Ranks
Super-family
Superfamily



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Decapoda
Malacostraca



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
PotamoideaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory