Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Leptodactylidae
   NamebankID: 31799
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:31799   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Amphibia World Checklist)
  Amphibia Linnaeus, 1758
    Anura Rafinesque, 1815
      Anura Clade A
        Clade B
          Clade C
            Clade D
              Clade E
                Neobatrachids
                  Bufonidsandhylids
                    Leptodactylidae
                      Adelophryne
                      Adenomera Fitzinger, 1843
                      Alsodes Bell, 1843
                      Atelognathus Lynch, 1978
                      Atopophrynus
                      Barycholos Heyer, 1969
                      Batrachophrynus Peters, 1873
                      Batrachyla Bell, 1843
                      Caudiverbera Laurenti, 1768
                      Ceratophrys Wied-Neuwied, 1824
                      Chacophrys Reig and Limeses, 1963
                      Crossodactylodes Cochran, 1938
                      Crossodactylus Duméril and Bibron, 1841
                      Cycloramphus Tschudi, 1838
                      Dischidodactylus Lynch, 1979
                      Edalorhina Jiménez de la Espada, 1871
                      Eleutherodactylus Duméril and Bibron, 1841
                      Euparkerella Griffiths, 1959
                      Eupsophus Fitzinger, 1843
                      Geobatrachus Ruthven, 1915
                      Holoaden Miranda-Ribeiro, 1920
                      Hydrolaetare Gallardo, 1963
                      Hylodes Fitzinger, 1826
                      Hylorina Bell, 1843
                      Insuetophrynus
                      Ischnocnema Reinhardt and Lütken, 1862
                      Lepidobatrachus Budgett, 1899
                      Leptodactylus Fitzinger, 1826
                      Limnomedusa Fitzinger, 1843
                      Lithodytes Fitzinger, 1843
                      Macrogenioglottus Carvalho, 1946
                      Megaelosia Miranda-Ribeiro, 1923
                      Odontophrynus Reinhardt and Lütken, 1862
                      Paratelmatobius Lutz and Carvalho, 1958
                      Phrynops
                      Phrynopus Peters, 1873
                      Phyllonastes
                      Physalaemus Fitzinger, 1826
                      Phyzelaphryne
                      Pleurodema Tschudi, 1838
                      Proceratophrys Miranda-Ribeiro, 1920
                      Pseudopaludicola Miranda-Ribeiro, 1926
                      Rupirana
                      Scythrophrys Lynch, 1971
                      Somuncuria Lynch, 1978
                      Syncope
                      Telmatobius Wiegmann, 1835
                      Telmatobufo Schmidt, 1952
                      Thoropa Cope, 1865
                      Vanzolinius Heyer, 1974
                      Zachaenus Cope, 1866


Alternate Classifications:
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Common name | English | French
 
Common name
    southern frogs
English
    leptodactylids
    neotropical frogs
    Leptodactylid frogs
French
    grenouilles néotropicales



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Amphibia
Anura



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
LeptodactylidaeApr 9, 2003 American Museum Natural History
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory