Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Microhylidae
   NamebankID: 31788
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:31788   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Amphibia World Checklist)
  Amphibia Linnaeus, 1758
    Anura Rafinesque, 1815
      Anura Clade A
        Clade B
          Clade C
            Clade D
              Clade E
                Neobatrachids
                  Ranoidea
                    Microhylidae
                      Adelastes
                      Albericus
                      Altigius
                      Anodonthyla Müller, 1892
                      Aphantophryne
                      Arcovomer Carvalho, 1954
                      Asterophrys Tschudi, 1838
                      Balebreviceps
                      Barygenys
                      Breviceps Merrem, 1820
                      Calluella Stoliczka, 1872
                      Callulina Nieden, 1910
                      Callulops
                      Chaperina Mocquard, 1892
                      Chiasmocleis Mehely, 1904
                      Choerophryne
                      Cophixalus Boettger, 1892
                      Cophyla Boettger, 1880
                      Copiula
                      Ctenophryne Mocquard, 1904
                      Dasypops Miranda-Ribeiro, 1924
                      Dermatonotus Mehely, 1904
                      Dyscophus Grandidier, 1872
                      Elachistocleis
                      Gastrophryne Fitzinger, 1843
                      Gastrophrynoides Noble, 1926
                      Genyophryne Boulenger, 1890
                      Glyphoglossus Günther, 1869
                      Hamptophryne Carvalho, 1954
                      Hoplophryne Barbour and Loveridge, 1928
                      Hylophorbus Macleay, 1878
                      Hyophryne Carvalho, 1954
                      Hypopachus Keferstein, 1867
                      Kalophrynus Tschudi, 1838
                      Kaloula Gray, 1831
                      Madecassophryne
                      Mantophryne
                      Melanobatrachus Beddome, 1878
                      Metaphrynella Parker, 1934
                      Microhyla Tschudi, 1838
                      Micryletta
                      Myersiella Carvalho, 1954
                      Nelsonophryne Frost, 1987
                      Oreophryne Boettger, 1895
                      Otophryne Boulenger, 1900
                      Parhoplophryne Barbour and Loveridge, 1928
                      Pherohapsis
                      Phrynella Boulenger, 1887
                      Phrynomantis Peters, 1867
                      Platypelis Boulenger, 1882
                      Plethodontohyla Boulenger, 1882
                      Probreviceps Parker, 1931
                      Ramanella Rao and Ramanna, 1926
                      Relictivomer Carvalho, 1954
                      Rhombophryne Boettger, 1880
                      Spelaeophryne Ahl, 1924
                      Sphenophryne Peters and Doria, 1878
                      Stereocyclops Cope, 1869
                      Stumpffia Boettger, 1881
                      Synapturanus Carvalho, 1954
                      Syncope
                      Uperodon Duméril and Bibron, 1841
                      Xenobatrachus Peters and Doria, 1878
                      Xenorhina


Alternate Classifications:
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Common name | English | Japanese
 
Common name
    microhylid toads
English
    microhylids
    Microhylid frogs
Japanese
    ヒメアマガエル科



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Amphibia
Anura



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
MicrohylidaeApr 9, 2003 American Museum Natural History
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory