Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Salamandridae
   NamebankID: 31672
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:31672   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Sarcopterygii
                              Tetrapoda
                                Amphibia
                                  Caudata
                                    Salamandridae
                                      Brachycormus von Meyer 1860
                                      Chioglossa
                                      Chioglossa Barboza du Bocage 1864
                                      Cynops
                                      Cynops Tschudi, 1838
                                      Echinotriton
                                      Echinotriton Nussbaum & Brodie 1982
                                      Euproctus
                                      Euproctus Gené, 1838
                                      Lyciasalamandra
                                      Mertensiella
                                      Mertensiella Wolterstorff, 1925
                                      Neurergus
                                      Neurergus Cope, 1862
                                      Notophthalmus
                                      Notophthalmus Rafinesque, 1820
                                      Pachytriton
                                      Pachytriton Boulenger, 1978
                                      Paramesotriton
                                      Paramesotriton Chang, 1935
                                      Pleurodeles
                                      Pleurodeles Michahelles, 1830
                                      Salamandra Laurenti, 1768
                                      Salamandrina
                                      Salamandrina Fitzinger, 1826
                                      Taricha
                                      Taricha Gray, 1850
                                      Triturus
                                      Triturus Rafinesque, 1815
                                      Tylototriton
                                      Tylototriton Anderson, 1871
                                      Tylotriton Boettger 1885
                                      salamandra


Alternate Classifications:
Amphibia World Checklist
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | Japanese | Russian
 
English
    salamanders
    Newts
Japanese
    イモリ科
Russian
    Саламандровые



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Amphibia
Caudata



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
SalamandridaeApr 9, 2003 American Museum Natural History
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory