Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Osteocephalus
   NamebankID: 31407
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:31407   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Amphibia
        Anura
          Hylidae
            Osteocephalus
              Osteocephalus buckleyi (Boulenger, 1882)
              Osteocephalus cabrerai (Cochran and Goin, 1970)
              Osteocephalus deridens Jungfer, Ron, Seipp and Almendáriz, 2000
              Osteocephalus elkejungingerae (Henle, 1981)
              Osteocephalus exophthalmus Smith and Noonan, 2001
              Osteocephalus fuscifacies Jungfer, Ron, Seipp and Almendáriz, 2000
              Osteocephalus heyeri Lynch, 2002
              Osteocephalus langsdorffii (Duméril and Bibron, 1841)
              Osteocephalus leoniae Jungfer and Lehr, 2001
              Osteocephalus leprieurii (Duméril and Bibron, 1841)
              Osteocephalus mutabor Jungfer and Hödl, 2002
              Osteocephalus oophagus Jungfer and Schiesari, 1995
              Osteocephalus pearsoni (Gaige, 1929)
              Osteocephalus planiceps Cope, 1874
              Osteocephalus subtilis Martins and Cardoso, 1987
              Osteocephalus taurinus Steindachner, 1862
              Osteocephalus verruciger (Werner, 1901)
              Osteocephalus yasuni Ron and Pramuk, 1999


Alternate Classifications:
Amphibia World Checklist
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Common name
 
Common name
    slender-legged treefrogs



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Amphibia
Hylidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
OsteocephalusApr 9, 2003 American Museum Natural History
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory