Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Aegialia
   NamebankID: 3011967
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3011967   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Insecta
        Coleoptera
          Scarabaeoidea
            Aegialiidae
              Aegialia
                Aegialia abdita Nikritin, 1979
                Aegialia amplipunctata Gordon & Cartwright, 1988
                Aegialia arenaria FABRICIUS, 1787
                Aegialia argentina Martinez & Pereira & Vulcano, 1970
                Aegialia blanchardi Horn, 1887
                Aegialia carri Gordon & Cartwright, 1988
                Aegialia cartwrighti Stebnicka, 1977
                Aegialia clypeata SAY, 1824
                Aegialia comis Lewis, 1895
                Aegialia concinna Gordon & Cartwright, 1977
                Aegialia conferta Horn, 1871
                Aegialia convexa Fall, 1932
                Aegialia crassa Leconte, 1857
                Aegialia crescenta Gordon & Cartwright, 1977
                Aegialia criddlei Brown, 1931
                Aegialia cylindricus Eschscholtz, 1822
                Aegialia elongata Landin, 1949
                Aegialia exaratus Mannerheim, 1853
                Aegialia friebi BALTHASAR, 1935
                Aegialia gogona STEBNICKA, 1977
                Aegialia gosainkundae Stebnicka, 1986
                Aegialia hardyi Gordon & Cartwright, 1977
                Aegialia himalayanus Petrovitz, 1968
                Aegialia hybrida REITTER, 1892
                Aegialia insularis Pittino, 2006
                Aegialia kabaki Frolov, 2002
                Aegialia kamtschaticus Motschulsky, 1860
                Aegialia kelsoi Gordon & Cartwright, 1988
                Aegialia knighti Gordon & Rust, 1997
                Aegialia koreana KIM, 1979
                Aegialia lacustris Leconte, 1850
                Aegialia latipunctus Gredler, 1863
                Aegialia latispina Leconte, 1878
                Aegialia magnifica Gordon & Cartwright, 1977
                Aegialia mcclevei Gordon, 1990
                Aegialia mimicus Pittino, 2006
                Aegialia nanus Brown, 1931
                Aegialia nitida WATERHOUSE, 1875
                Aegialia opacus Brown, 1931
                Aegialia opifex Horn, 1887
                Aegialia petrovitzi Stebnicka, 1977
                Aegialia punctata Brown, 1931
                Aegialia sabuleti Panzer, 1795
                Aegialia shashi Stebnicka, 1977
                Aegialia sibiricus Stebnicka, 1977
                Aegialia simbuae Stebnicka, 1990
                Aegialia sinica Stebnicka, 1977
                Aegialia spinosa Gordon & Cartwright, 1988
                Aegialia terminalis Brown, 1931
                Aegialia tsukamotoi Masumoto, 1986
                Aegialia wassuensis Petrovitz, 1963
                Aegialia wittmeri Stebnicka, 1980


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00



Synonyms:
Aegialia (Aegialia) Latreille, 1807
Aegialia Latreille 1807
Aegialia Latreille



Associated Ranks
Genus
Sub-genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aegialiidae
Aphodiidae
Scaraboidea



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
AegialiaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory