Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Omorgus
   NamebankID: 3011740
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3011740   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Insecta
        Coleoptera
          Scarabaeoidea
            Trogidae
              Omorgus
                Omorgus acinus SCHOLTZ, 1980
                Omorgus alternans MACLEAY, 1827
                Omorgus amitinus KOLBE, 1904
                Omorgus asper Leconte, 1854
                Omorgus asperulatus HAROLD, 1872
                Omorgus australasiae ERICHSON, 1842
                Omorgus baccatus Gerstaecker, 1867
                Omorgus badeni Harold, 1872
                Omorgus batesi Harold, 1872
                Omorgus birmanicus ARROW, 1927
                Omorgus borgognoi MARCHAND, 1902
                Omorgus borrei Harold, 1872
                Omorgus brucki HAROLD, 1872
                Omorgus candezei Harold, 1872
                Omorgus capillaceus SCHOLTZ, 1990
                Omorgus carinatus LOOMIS, 1922
                Omorgus consanguineus PERINGUEY, 1901
                Omorgus costatus WIEDEMANN, 1823
                Omorgus crotchi HAROLD, 1871
                Omorgus denticulatus OLIVIER, 1789
                Omorgus desertorum HAROLD, 1872
                Omorgus discedens HAAF, 1954
                Omorgus elevatus HAROLD, 1872
                Omorgus endroedyi SCHOLTZ, 1979
                Omorgus expansus ARROW, 1900
                Omorgus eyrensis BLACKBURN, 1904
                Omorgus foveolatus BOHEMAN, 1860
                Omorgus freyi HAAF, 1954
                Omorgus fuliginosus ROBINSON, 1941
                Omorgus funestus LANSBERGE, 1886
                Omorgus gemmatus OLIVIER, 1789
                Omorgus granulatus HERBST, 1783
                Omorgus guttalis HAAF, 1954
                Omorgus inclusus WALKER, 1858
                Omorgus indicus HAROLD, 1872
                Omorgus indigenus SCHOLTZ, 1990
                Omorgus inflatus LOOMIS, 1922
                Omorgus insignicollis BLACKBURN, 1896
                Omorgus insignis HAAF, 1954
                Omorgus italicus REICHE, 1853
                Omorgus lobicollis ARROW, 1927
                Omorgus loxus Vaurie, 1955
                Omorgus lugubris HAAF, 1954
                Omorgus melancholicus FAHRAEUS, 1857
                Omorgus mentitor BLACKBURN, 1896
                Omorgus mictlensis DELOYA, 1995
                Omorgus mollis ARROW, 1927
                Omorgus monachus HERBST, 1790
                Omorgus mutabilis HAAF, 1954
                Omorgus nanningensis Pittino, 2005
                Omorgus niloticus HAROLD, 1872
                Omorgus nocheles SCHOLTZ, 1990
                Omorgus nodicollis MACLEAY, 1888
                Omorgus nodosus ROBINSON, 1940
                Omorgus nomadicus SCHOLTZ, 1980
                Omorgus obesus SCHOLTZ, 1980
                Omorgus omacanthus HAROLD, 1872
                Omorgus pauliani HAAF, 1954
                Omorgus persuberosus Vaurie, 1962
                Omorgus ponderosus PERINGUEY, 1901
                Omorgus principalis HAAF, 1954
                Omorgus procerus HAROLD, 1872
                Omorgus punctatus Germar, 1824
                Omorgus radula ERICHSON, 1843
                Omorgus rodriguezae Deloya, 2005
                Omorgus rubricans ROBINSON, 1946
                Omorgus rusticus FAHRAEUS, 1857
                Omorgus scabrosus Pallisot de Beauvois, 1805
                Omorgus scutellaris SAY, 1823
                Omorgus senegalensis Scholtz, 1983
                Omorgus spatulatus Vaurie, 1962
                Omorgus squalidus OLIVIER, 1789
                Omorgus subcarinatus Macleay, 1864
                Omorgus suberosus Fabricius, 1775
                Omorgus tessellatus Leconte, 1854
                Omorgus testudo ARROW, 1927
                Omorgus texanus Leconte, 1854
                Omorgus tomentosus ROBINSON, 1941
                Omorgus tuberosus KLUG, 1855
                Omorgus tytus ROBINSON, 1940
                Omorgus umbonatus Leconte, 1854
                Omorgus unguicularis HAAF, 1954
                Omorgus varicosus ERICHSON, 1843
                Omorgus wittei HAAF, 1955
                Omorgus zumpti HAAF, 1957


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Omorgus Erichson, 1847
Omorgus Erichson
Omorgus (Omorgus) Erichson 1847
Omorgus Erichson 1848



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Hide or Skin Beetles



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Scaraboidea
Trogidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
OmorgusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory