Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Macrosoma
   NamebankID: 2996951
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2996951   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Insecta
        Lepidoptera
          Hedylidae
            Macrosoma
              Macrosoma absentimacula
              Macrosoma albida
              Macrosoma albifascia
              Macrosoma albimacula
              Macrosoma albipannosa
              Macrosoma albistria
              Macrosoma amaculata
              Macrosoma bahiata
              Macrosoma biapicata
              Macrosoma cascaria
              Macrosoma cellulata
              Macrosoma conifera
              Macrosoma coscoja
              Macrosoma costilunata
              Macrosoma divisa
              Macrosoma expedita
              Macrosoma gorgonensis
              Macrosoma gratiosa
              Macrosoma hedylaria
              Macrosoma heliconaria
              Macrosoma heliconiaria
              Macrosoma hyacinthina
              Macrosoma inermis
              Macrosoma intermedia
              Macrosoma interrupta
              Macrosoma klagesi
              Macrosoma lamellifera
              Macrosoma latiplex
              Macrosoma leptosiata
              Macrosoma leucophasiata
              Macrosoma leucoplethes
              Macrosoma lucivittata
              Macrosoma megalophysa
              Macrosoma minutipuncta
              Macrosoma muscerdata
              Macrosoma napiaria
              Macrosoma nigrimacula
              Macrosoma obstructa
              Macrosoma parornata
              Macrosoma paularia
              Macrosoma pectinogyna
              Macrosoma praecostalis
              Macrosoma rubedinaria
              Macrosoma satellitiata
              Macrosoma semiermis
              Macrosoma stabilinota
              Macrosoma zapotensis
              Macrosoma zikani


Alternate Classifications:
Lepidoptera NHM
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Macrosoma Hübner 1818
Macrosoma Huebner 1818
Macrosoma Hubner
Macrosoma Hubner 1818



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Hedylidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
MacrosomaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory