Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Pimeliinae
   NamebankID: 2946258
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2946258   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Ecdysozoa
                  Legged ecdysozoa
                    Arthropoda
                      Atelocerata
                        Hexapods
                          Insecta
                            Pterygota
                              Neoptera
                                Endopterygota
                                  Coleoptera
                                    Polyphaga
                                      Tenebrionoidea
                                        Tenebrionidae
                                          Pimeliinae
                                            Adelostomini Solier AJJ 1837
                                            Adesmiini Seidlitz G von 1893
                                            Akidini Solier AJJ 1836
                                            Anepsiini
                                            Apolitinae
                                            Asidini
                                            Auchmobiini
                                            Batuliini
                                            Belopini
                                            Branchini
                                            Ceratanisini Gebien H 1936
                                            Cnemeplatii
                                            Cnemodini
                                            Coniontini
                                            Craniotini
                                            Cryptochilini
                                            Cryptoglossini Horn GH 1866
                                            Dacoderini
                                            Edrotini
                                            Elenophorini
                                            Epitragini
                                            Erodiini
                                            Eurychorini Haag-Rutenberg JG 1875
                                            Eurymetopin Casey TL 1907
                                            Evanisomini Lacordaire J T
                                            Falsomycteri
                                            Lachnogyini
                                            Leptodini Lacordaire JT
                                            Leucolaephini
                                            Melanimonini
                                            Molurini
                                            Nycteliini Solier AJJ 1834
                                            Nyctoporini
                                            Phrynocarenini
                                            Physogastrini
                                            Pimeliini
                                            Platyopini
                                            Praocini
                                            Scotobiini Lacordaire JT
                                            Sepidiini
                                            Stenosini Lacordaire J T
                                            Tentyriini
                                            Thinobatini
                                            Tribe not specified
                                            Trientomini
                                            Trimytini
                                            Triorophini
                                            Vacronini
                                            Vansoniini
                                            Zophosini


Alternate Classifications:
Coleoptera classification to subfamily
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Pimeliinae Latreille, 1802



Associated Ranks
Sub-family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Tenebrionidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
PimeliinaeSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory